Michigan History Day

NHD 2016 Theme LogoThe 2015 Districts 7, 8 and 10 contest will be held on Saturday, March 5, 2016 at the Detroit Historical Museum.

Michigan History Day, an affiliate of National History Day sponsored by the Historical Society of Michigan, is a year-long educational program where students in grades 4-12 pick a historic topic related to an annual theme, conduct original research using primary and secondary sources, analyze their findings and draw conclusions about their topics significance in history and create final projects to showcase their work.  The projects, which include papers, documentaries, performances, exhibits and web sites, can be entered in a series of competitions from the local to the national level.

We are proud to support the Michigan History Day program at the local level. During the school year, we provide teachers and students with information and resources on the program. Each March, the Detroit Historical Museum hosts the local competition for students throughout southeastern Michigan.

Contest Winners

The following list is of the entries and students who qualify to advance to the state contest. The judges evaluations for all entries will be mailed to the sponsoring teacher on on Monday, March 8. 

HISTORICAL PAPERS

Junior Division

District 7
  • Manifest Destiny and Native American Removal by Shea Nielsen, Cedar Crest Academy, Clarkston
  • Women Encountering Change by Renée Fleming, Cedar Crest Academy, Clarkston
  • Robert Goddard: Father of Rocket Science by Kimberly Jessica Duthinh, Cedar Crest Academy, Clarkston
District 10
  • The Silk Road by Kathryn Bigelow, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • The Silk Road: A Journey of Exploration, Encounter, Exchange, and Cultural Diffusion by Lonna Brown, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • Ada King Lovelace: The First Computer Programmer by Lilly Peters, Stevenson Middle School, Westland

Senior Division

District 7
  • Eventual Exclusion: Chinese Immigration in the 1800s by James Sun, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills
  • A Contention of Power: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange During the Space Race by Ananyaa Kumar, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
  • Charles Darwin: Revolutionary Discoveries on Evolution by Sophia Zhang, Detroit Country Day School, Bloomfield Hills
District 10
  • Ruby Bridges by Angel Cole, DCP at Northwestern High School, Detroit
  • The Adventure for Education by Matthew Caffey, Jr., Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men

INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARIES

Youth Division

District 7
  • Failure is Impossible: The Life's Work of Susan B. Anthony by Morgan Wesley, Angell Elementary School, Berkley

Junior Division

District 10
  • The New York Stock Exchange: How the NYSE Effected the Economy by Abigail Kulas, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • April 21, 1926: The Day the Most Remarkable Woman was Born by Kathleen Gregones, Stevenson Middle School, Westland 

Senior Division

District 7
  • In the Name of Science, Politics, and the Holy Spirit by Laurel Baker, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield 

GROUP DOCUMENTARIES

Youth Division

District 7
  • Josephine Baker: Showgirl by Day, Spy by Night by Raegan Dick, Avery Daguanno, Sophie Cucco & Morgan Kopitz, Angell Elementary School, Berkley
  • Pilgrims Encountering the Native Americans by Alexis Tuell, Jillian Dionne, Hillary Snook & Kasie Crisenti, Angell Elementary School, Berkley 

Junior Division

District 7
  • Apollo II Moon Exploration by Abbey Wanko, Mikaela R. Schifko & Mēla Hammond, Farms Intermediate School, Brighton

Senior Division

District 7
  • British in Bengal: The British Effect on Bengali Culture by Arin Champali & Srirama Varanasi, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills 
District 10
  • The British Invasion by Kayden Lumley, Wilson McMillan, Tyler Poszywak & Michael Sears, New School High, Plymouth
  • Attila the Hun by Maks Jueasek, Jonathan Bane & Michael Kuczynski, New School High School, Plymouth
  • Capoeira: Culture and Defense by Kamar Graves, Brandon Davis, Vincent Wilks & Elijah Juan, Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men, Detroit

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Youth Division

District 10
  • Expanding the Boundaries of Dance: Katherine Dunham by Courtney Wright, Spain Elementary/Middle School, Detroit 

Senior Division

District 7
  • AuthentiCity: The Evolution of Culture in Detroit by Habib Bello, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
District 10
  • Exploration of Nelson Mandela by Khani Haynes, Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men, Detroit

GROUP PERFORMANCES

Junior Division

District 7
  • Masterpiece Monday by Sarah Maguire and Emily Stephenson, Anderson Middle School, Berkley
District 10
  • Rosa Parks: Beyond the Montgomery Boycott by Asia Watson, Ashford Harris, Cieria Williams, Keshawn Binion & Tamaira Phillips, Ebenezer Community and Cultural Center, Detroit 

Senior Division

District 7
  • Middle Passage: Come So Far, So Far to Come by Molly Efros & Rebecca Hancock, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield
District 10
  • Exploring African American Culture: The Harlem Renaissance by Doncarlus Scott, Joshua Wright, Glenn Reid & Ian Jones, Cass Technical High School, Detroit

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITS

Youth Division

District 7
  • The Exploration of Mesa Verde by Andrew Eden, Southeast Elementary School, Howell 
  • Encounters on the Railroad by Joseph Ozanich, Angell Elementary School, Berkley 

Junior Division

District 10
  • Exploring African American Culture by Mahe Joseph, Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men
  • The Louisiana Purchase by Jessica D. Florn, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • Exploration to the Moon by Jillian Downey, Stevenson Middle School, Westland

Senior Division

District 7
  • Columbia STS-107 by Julia Kalusniak, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
  • Space Shuttle Challenger Disaster by Claudia Flores, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield
District 10
  • Lewis and Clark by Kamalle Seal-Brown, Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men, Detroit
  • Dr. Charles Drew, the Blood Bank Inventor with No Boundaries by Travion Stafford, Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men, Detroit
  • The Migration of African Americans to and from Detroit over the Past Century by Alice Bargon, Ebenezer Community and Cultural Center, Detroit

GROUP EXHIBITS

Youth Division

District 7
  • The Battle of Lake Erie: American Navy vs. British Royal Navy by Seth Manter & Gerik Wolak, Angell Elementary School, Berkley 
  • DNA-CSI Revamped by Madison Lockhart & Layne Hoyes, Southeast Elementary School, Howell 
  • S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald by Sophia Sims, Haley Stephenson, Emily Shepherd & Kendall Curtis, Angell Elementary School, Berkley
District 8
  • The Evolution of Spaghetti: The Exploration of Marco Polo by Patrick Victoria & Patrick Davis, Ann Arbor Learning Community, Ypsilanti 
  • Explorers of El Castillo by Lucy Goebel & Olivia Sieczka, Ann Arbor Learning Community, Ypsilanti
District 10
  • Richard Allen: The AME Church and Its Expansion to Michigan by Christian Levey, Dajuan Hodge, Tashawn Binion & Lashanna Hodge, Ebenezer Community & Cultural Center, Detroit

Junior Division

District 7
  • Apollo 8 by Ben May, Noah Losert & Bryce Natter, Farms Intermediate School, Brighton
  • What's Below Our Feet by Piper Luke & Marieke Battaglia, Farms Intermediate School, Brighton
  • The Smyrl Letters: A Soldier's Struggle to Survive by Abigail Helen Gusway & Lauren Goedge, Anderson Middle School, Berkley
District 10
  • Ameila Earhart by Ashley Taylor, Nina Scarpelli & Letisia Kape, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • The Lewis and Clark Expedition by Angelina Mattioli & Erin Knape, Stevenson Middle School, Westland 
  • Transatlantic Slave Trade by McKenna May & Karina Vazquez, Stevenson Middle School, Westland

Senior Division

District 7
  • The Orphan Train Movement by Lauren Behenna & Darian Davis, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
  • Mission to Mars by Emily Gilson, Zackariah Farah & Alexa Nicholson, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
  • Pandemic: How the Spanish Flu Changed America by Brynn Elder & Allison Heath, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
District 10
  • LGBT in Africa by Caleigh Hays, Greta Gall & Makayla Cunningham, New School High, Plymouth
  • If All the World's a Stage, Then Every Wall's a Canvas by Saskia Koenig, Chris Ohtonen, Sophia Brown & Arianna Hernandez, New School High, Plymouth
  • Nixon's Watergate by Jackson Rogers, Ben Chriss, Emily McMillan & Brendan Randolph, New School High, Plymouth

INDIVIDUAL WEB SITES

Junior Division

District 10
  • The History of Coca-Cola by Savannah Lefler, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • The Wright Brothers by Jayla Lowry, Stevenson Middle School, Westland

Senior Division

District 7
  • Decorum! by Lana Johnson, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
District 8
  • The Silk Road: Find Your Route by Bhuvna R. Murthy, Huron High School, Ann Arbor

GROUP WEB SITES

Youth Division

District 7
  • Oskar Schindler by Evan Schwartz & Hektor Buqaj, Angell Elementary School, Berkley

Junior Division

District 7
  • War Dogs - Through the Eyes of a Veteran by Chelsea Paddock and Shelby Hopson, Farms Intermediate School, Brighton 
  • Project Mercury by Kenny Armor, Jackson Donaldson, RJ Colōn, Farms Intermediate School, Brighton
District 10
  • Native American Cultural Genocide by Kyiana Parrom & Elizabeth Ezeoke, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • James Madison and the Constitution by Jack Mortson, Zachary Sicilia, Avery Hayes & Brendan Schema, Stevenson Middle School, Westland
  • The French Exploration by Jovan Robinson & Brendan Lowry, Stevenson Middle School, Westland 

Senior Division

District 7
  • Detroit Riots of 1967 by Srisarada Vithala, Ellen Burke, Andrea Wegner & Lauren Richardson, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills
  • Mercantilism by Alexa Solomon, Sarha Lynch, Courtney Newman & Grace Wroldsen, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills 
  • Outcasts in the Outback by Joe Metzger, Jackson Gurman & Nihal Grewal, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills 
District 10
  • Anonymous by Salik Aslam, Caleb Smith, Dante Colarossi & Miciah Minor, New School High, Plymouth
  • World Wide Web by Kaylee Johnson, Kali Greene & Sophia Cabrera, New School High, Plymouth 
  • Diseases: The Exchange by Gage Fischer, Chris Flick, Jake Schnorberger & Alex Estes, New School High Plymouth